Study Group Syllabus -- Year Three

For The Wyoming Valley Society for Esoteric Studies P.O. Box 2920 Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 18703-2020

Week One - Tools of the Trade: Dagger, Wand, Disk,Cup, Hermetic Rosy Cross and Sword

Week Two - The Rose+Cross Ritual, and Installation of a Temple Deity

Week Three - Assumption of the Godform of Earth

Week Four - Assumption of the Godform of Luna

Week Five - Assumption of the Godform of Thoth

Week Six - Assumption of the Godform of Venus

Week Seven - Assumption of the Godform of Sol

Week Eight - assumption of the Godform of Mars

Week Nine - Assumption of the Godform of Jupiter

Week Ten - Assumption of the Godform of Saturn

Week Eleven - Cosmic Assumption, and Ritual for the Consecration of the Tools

Week Twelve - Alchemical Pathworking: Chemical Wedding, Day 1/Astral Projection

Week Thirteen - Chemical Wedding, Day 2/The Purifying Fire

Week Fourteen - Chemical Wedding, Day 3/Alchemy

Week Fifteen - Chemical Wedding, Day 4/Skrying and Magical Mirrors

Week Sixteen - Chemical Wedding, Day 6/Planetary Genius’

Week Seventeen - Chemical Wedding, Day 7/Trials on the Path, Harmonization

Week Eighteen - Tomb of CRC/Sexual Power, The Secret Fire, and Sublimation

Week Nineteen - The Invisible College/Inner Temple

Week Twenty - Invocation of the Higher

Week Twenty One - Open Class

Week Twenty Two - Opening By Watchtower Ritual, and Rising on the Planes

Week Twenty Three - Open Class

Week Twenty Four - Open Class

 

Additional Suggested Readings:

Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki, Highways of the Mind

The Sacred Cord Meditations

Franz Bardon, The Key to the True Kabbalah

Peter Roche de Coppens, The Invisible Temple, or, The Nature and Use of Ritual

Clive Barrett, The Egyptian Gods and Goddesses

Francis King, The Ritual Magic of the Golden Dawn

Chic and Sandra Cicero, The Golden Dawn Journal, Book III, Hermes

 

Historical information on esotericism:

Antoine Faivre, Access to Western Esotericism

Joscelyn Godwin, The Theosophical Enlightenment

The Hermetic Brotherhood of Luxor

Jeane Seznec, The Survival of the Pagan God

Francis Yates, The Rosicrucian Enlightenment

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

The Art of Memory

Evelyn Underhill, Worship

Mysticism

Christopher McIntosh, The Rosicrucians

Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival

The Astrologers and their Creed

K.Paul Johnson, The Masters Revealed, Madame Blavatsky and the Myth of the Great White Lodge

Elic Howe, The Magicians of the Golden Dawn

Margot Adler, Drawing Down the Moon

Loretta Orion, Never Again the Burning Times

Doreen Valiente, An ABC of Witchcraft

Arthur Versluis, Theosophia: Hidden Dimensions of Christianity

Gershom Scholem, Origins of the Kabbalah

Kabbalah

Joseph Dan, The Early Kabbalah

The above historical texts are the standard by which others should be judged in this domain.